Privacy Policy

Your Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us at Whatsonsale. We use safeguards to protect your privacy and confidentiality. As part of the service to our customers, we adhere to the National Privacy Principles described under the Privacy Act 1988. However, our Privacy Policy does not extend to advertisers own websites that may be linked via the whatsonsale site. You may contact these advertisers directly should you wish to view their Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at any time, to add, change, update or modify our privacy policy by posting such change, update or modification on the website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website.

Your Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that protect your personal information. Only authorized Whatsonsale staff has access to your personal information. Information is only accessible when required in the normal course of business and customer contact from Whatsonsale only.

Collection of Member/Visitor Information

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website and read the information contained on the web pages, we may gather certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We may automatically gather the Internet domain, IP address from which you access Whatsonsale.com.au and the date and time you access our website and the pages you visit.

We may collect non-public personal information from you when you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information to us though our website, such as when subscribing to the Whatsonsale.com.au website. We limit use of such information to the purposes for which the information was provided. However, we reserve the right to use such information to contact you regarding additional services or products that you may find useful. This would typically be in the form of an electronic mail (e-mail) message that includes advertisements for a product or service from our sponsors.

If you send an e-mail message that includes personally identifiable information, for example, in an e-mail message containing an inquiry, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception.

It is our policy to not to divulge non public personal information unless required by law.

We may use "cookies" to improve our service to you. Cookies may help us recall a previous visit. The cookies we use do not collect personally identifiable information, and we do not use them to determine your identity.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you may contact our webmaster via email by

This page (/privacy-policy.php) was served in 2.35301 seconds